Agenda/Speakers:

1.   Apologies for absence

2.   Declarations of interest

  • Members and Officers are invited to make any declarations of
  • pecuniary, personal and/or prejudicial interests that they may have in relation
  • to items on this agenda, and are reminded that they should re-declare their
  • interest before consideration of the item or as soon as the interest becomes
  • apparent.
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Members and Officers should make their declaration by
  • stating:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • a)  the item they have
  • the interest in
  •  
  • b)  whether it is a
  • pecuniary, personal and/or prejudicial interest
  •  
  • c)  the nature of the
  • interest
  •  
  • d) if it is a pecuniary or prejudicial interest, whether
  • they will be exercising their right to speak under Question Time

3.   Public Question Time

  • To receive questions from the public (for a period of up to
  • 15 minutes)

4.   Questions from Members with Pecuniary/Prejudicial Interests

  • To receive questions from Members with pecuniary/prejudicial
  • interests (for a period of up to 15 minutes)

5.   Petitions

  • To consider any petitions received from the public.

6.   Minutes 

  • To approve as a correct record the Minutes of the Meetings
  • of the Council held on 11, 18 and 26 November 2020, which are attached.
  •  
  • Additional documents:
  •  
  • Minutes Public Pack, 18/11/2020 Full Council , item 6.pdf
  • icon PDF 186 KB
  • Minutes Public Pack, 26/11/2020 Full Council , item 6.pdf
  • icon PDF 150 KB

7.   Chairman's Announcements

  • To receive such announcements as the Chairman may desire to
  • lay before the Council.

8.   Urgent Matters

  • To deal with business not otherwise specified in the Council
  • summons which, in the opinion of the Chairman of the Council (in consultation
  • with the Chief Executive), is business of such urgency as to require immediate
  • attention by the Council.

9.   Motions

  • To confirm that no Motions have been received for this
  • meetig in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 14.1 and 14.2.
  •  
  • Officer Reports

10.   A27 Arundel Improvements 

  • Following Highways England’s Preferred Route Announcement
  • (Grey Route), the report seeks to provide a corporate response to that
  • announcement.
  •  
  • Additional documents:
  •  
  • EIA_A27-Arundel_post_PRA_Nov2020doc , item 10.pdf icon PDF
  • 269 KB
  • 151019 Letter to Highways England re Response to
  • Consultation , item 10.pdf icon PDF 126 KB
  • Reports from Cabinet, Overview Select, Regulatory and
  • Standards Committees, and from Working Parties and Working Groups Remaining
  • from the Adjourned Meeting of Full Council of 26 November 2020

11.   Planning Policy Sub-Committee - 22 September 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Mrs Yeates, will present the
  • Minutes from the meeting of the Planning Policy Sub-Committee held on 22
  • September 2020.  There are
  • recommendations at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • o    Minute 14 [Arun
  • District Council Infrastructure Funding Statement (IFS) 2019/20 – to view the
  • Officer’s report, please click on this link – Report

12.   Standards Committee - 24 September 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Edwards, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of the Standards Committee held on 24 September 2020.  There are no recommendations.

13.   Development Control Committee - 30 September 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Bennett, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of the Development Control Committee held on 30 September
  • 2020.  There are no recommendations.

14.   Overview Select Committee - 6 October 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Northeast, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of the Overview Select Committee held on 6 October 2020.  There are no recommendations.

15.   Littlehampton Regeneration Sub-Committee 7 October 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Miss Seex, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of the Littlehampton Regeneration Sub-Committee held on 7
  • October 2020.  Any recommendations will
  • be reported to the meeting.

16.   Cabinet - 19 October 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Dr Walsh, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of Cabinet held on 19 October 2020.  There is a recommendation at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • o   Minute 257 –
  • [Engineering Services Annual Review] – to view the Officer’s report and
  • Appendices, please click on this link – Report and Appendix 1 and
  •  
  • Appendix 2
  •  
  • o   Minute 260
  • -Supplementary Estimate for the Procurement and Award of a New Housing
  • Management IT System] – to view the Officer’s report, please click on this link
  • - Report
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Additional documents:
  •  
  • Decisions , 19/10/2020 Cabinet , item 16.pdf icon PDF 434 KB

17.   Bognor Regis Regeneration Sub-Committee - 21 October 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Stanley, will present the Minutes
  • from the Bognor Regis Regeneration Sub-Committee held on 21 October 2020.  There are no recommendations.
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Reports from Cabinet, Overview Select, Regulatory and
  • Standards Committees, and from Working Parties and Working Groups

18.   Housing & Customer Services Working Group - 5 November 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Bennet, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of the Housing & Customer Services Working Group held on 5
  • November 2020.  There are no
  • recommendations.

19.   Cabinet - 16 November 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Dr Walsh, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of Cabinet held on 16 November 2020.  There are a range of recommendations at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • o    Minute 285 [Place
  • St Maur, Bognor Regis] – to view the Officer’s report, please click on this
  • link – Report and Appendix
  •  
  • o    Minute 286
  • [Sunken Gardens, Bognor Regis] – to view the Officer’s report, please click on
  • this link - Report and Appendix
  •  
  •  
  • Additional documents:
  •  
  • Decisions , 16/11/2020 Cabinet , item 19.pdf icon PDF 294 KB

20.   Audit & Governance Committee - 19 November 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Mrs Erskine, will present the
  • Minutes from the Audit & Governance Committee held on 19 November
  • 2020.  There are a range of
  • recommendations at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • o    Minute 311
  • [Independent Members’ Remuneration Panel – Review of Special Responsibility
  • Allowances] – to view the report of the Independent Remuneration Panel, please
  • click on this link – Covering Report and Panel’s Report
  •  
  • o    Minute 315
  • [Treasury Management Mid-Year Report] – to view the Officer’s report, please
  • click on this link - Report
  •  
  • o    Minute 316 [Data
  • Protection Breach Overview] – to view the Officer’s report, please click on
  • this link - Report

21.   Development Control Committee - 25 November 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Bennett, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of the Development Control Committee held on 25 November
  • 2020.  There is one recommendation at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • o    Minute 327
  • [Options for Introducing Further Controls on the Definition and Number and
  • Quality of Houses in Multiple Occupation] – to view the Officer’s report,
  • please click on this link – Report

22.   Constitution Working Party - 30 November 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Mrs Yeates, will present the
  • Minutes from the meeting of the Constitution Working Party held on 30 November
  • 2020.  There are a range of
  • recommendations at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • o    Minute 30
  • [Committee Responsibility for Land Property and Asset Management] – the
  • Officer’s report and Appendix is attached
  •  
  • o    Minute 31
  • [Consolidated Report on Outstanding Planning Issues] – the Officer’s report and
  • Appendix is attached
  •  
  • o    Minute 32
  • [Referral of Motion 4 From Full Council on 18 November 2020 to this Working
  • Party on Call-In] – the Officer’s report is attached.
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Additional documents:
  •  
  • Item 4 - Property Briefing 30 Novemberv2.1 , item 22.pdf
  • icon PDF 216 KB
  • AmendedCommitteeStructure CWP 290920 , item 22.pdf icon PDF
  • 284 KB
  • Item 7 - Consolidated Planning Isuesv2 , item 22.pdf icon
  • PDF 400 KB
  • Review of Call In procedure , item 22.pdf icon PDF 215 KB

23.   Overview Select Committee - 1 December 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Northeast, will
  • present the Minutes from the meeting of the Overview Select Committee held on 1
  • December 2020.  There are no
  • recommendations.

24.   Development Control Committee - 2 December 2020 

  •  The Chairman, Councillor Bennett, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of the Development Control Committee held on 2 December
  • 2020.  There are no recommendations.

25.   Standards Committee - 3 December 2020 

  • The Vice-Chairman, Councillor Bennett, will present the
  • Minutes from the Standards Committee held on 3 December 2020.  There are no recommendations.

26.   Chief Executive's (CEO) Remuneration Committee - 8 December 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Mrs Gregory, will present the
  • Minutes from the Chief Executive’s Remuneration Committee held on 8 December
  • 2020.  There is one recommendation at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Minute 369 [Chief Executive’s Remuneration 2020/21] – to
  • view the Officer’s report – please click on this link – Report  and Appendix

27.   Environment and Leisure Working Group - 10 December 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Mrs Warr, will present the Minutes
  • from the Environment and Leisure Working Group held on 10 December 2020.  There are no recommendations.

28.   Cabinet - 14 December 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Dr Walsh, will present the Minutes
  • from the meeting of Cabinet held on 14 December 2020.  There are a range of recommendations at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • o    Minute 377
  • [Financial Support to Leisure Operating Contract] – to view the Officer’s
  • report, please click on this link – Report
  •  
  • o    Minute 383
  • [Housing & Customer Services Working Group – Minute 12 – Additional and
  • Selective Licensing Scheme for Houses in Multiple Occupation] – See Minute 12
  • [Additional and Selective Licensing Scheme for Houses in Multiple Occupation] –
  • to view the Officer’s report – please click on this link – Report and Appendix
  •  
  • o    Minute 383
  • [Overview Select Committee – 1 December 2020 – Local Council Tax Reduction
  • Scheme 2021/22] – to view the Minutes – please click on this link which is an
  • extract from the minutes of the Council Tax Support Task and Finish Working
  • Party – please click on this link Council Tax Support Task and Finish Working
  • Party Minutes
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Additional documents:
  •  
  • Decisions , 14/12/2020 Cabinet , item 28.pdf icon PDF 356 KB

29.   Planning Policy Sub-Committee - 15 December 2020 

  • The Chairman, Councillor Mrs Yeates, will present the
  • Minutes from the Planning Policy Sub-Committee held on 15 December 2020.  There are recommendations at:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • o    Minute 21
  • [Community Infrastructure Levy Governance] – to view the Officer’s report and
  • the Appendices, please click on this link – Report and Appendix 1 and Appendix
  • 2 and Appendix 3 and Appendix 4
  •  
  • o    Minute 24 [Arun
  • Design Guide Supplementary Planning Document] – to view the Officer’s report,
  • please click on this link -  Report
  •  
  • o    Minute 27
  • [Brownfield Land Register 2020] – to view the Officer’s report, please click on
  • this link – Report

30.   Questions from Members

  • To consider general questions from Members in accordance
  • with Council Procedure Rule 13.3, including questions remaining from the
  • Council Meeting on 11 November 2020.  

31.   Committee Memberships

  • Any changes to Committee Memberships that need noting by the
  • Council will be reported at the meeting.

32.   Representation on Outside Bodies

  • The Council is asked to approve any changes to its
  • representation on Outside Bodies.