Agenda/Speakers:

1 . Election Of Chair Of The Council

  • To elect the Chair of the Council for the Local Government Year 2020/2021 in accordance with the procedure agreed by Council on 8 March 1998 (Minute 229/88) and 19 April 1988 (Minute No 398/88) and on the point’s scheme

  • To receive the nomination for the Chair of Council.

  • View Document

2 . Chair Elect

  • The Chair Elect to make the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and to acknowledge the honour conferred.

3 . Vote Of Thanks To Retiring Chair

  • The retiring Chair to reply.

4 . Appointment Of Vice-Chair Of The Council

  • To elect the Vice-Chair of the Council for the Local Government Year 2020/2021.

5 . Vice-Chairman Elect

  • The Vice-Chair Elect to make the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and to acknowledge the honour conferred.

6 . Apologies For Absence

  • Apologies For Absence

7 . Three Rivers District Council Health And Safety Policy

8 . Recommendations Of The Policy And Resources Committee 9th March 2020

9 . Recommendations Of The Service Committees

  • To view the service plans and the Review of School Public Spaces Protection Order reports (items 6 and 8) please see the weblink below:

  • View Link

10 . Minutes

  • To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 25 February 2020.

  • View Minutes

11 . Chairman's Announcements

  • Chairman's Announcements

12 . Appointment Of The Leader Of The Council

  • Appointment Of The Leader Of The Council

13 . Appointment Of Deputy Leader Of The Council

  • Appointment Of Deputy Leader Of The Council

14 . Appointment Of Lead Members

  • To appoint the Lead Members for:

  • Resources and Shared Services (Policy and Resources)

  • Transport and Economic Development (Infrastructure, Housing and Economic Development)

  • Infrastructure and Planning Policy (Infrastructure, Housing and Economic Development)

  • Housing (Infrastructure, Housing and Economic Development)

  • Leisure (Leisure, Environment and Community)

  • Environmental Services and Sustainability (Leisure, Environment and Community)

  • Community Safety and Partnerships (Leisure, Environment and Community)

  • The Chairmanship of the two Service Committees will be split between the three Lead Members who will be preside at two meetings of the Service Committees each year with the other two acting as his/her Vice-Chair when not in the Chair.

  • In accordance with the Council Constitution these Members are appointed to the Policy and Resources Committee (see item 15a)

15 . Appointment Of Policy And Resources, Planning, Regulatory Services, Licensing, Infrastructure, Housing And Economic Development, Leisure, Environment And Community, Audit, Councl Tax Setting Committees

15A . To Appoint To The Policy And Resources Comiitee

  • To appoint Members to serve on the Policy and Resources Committee in accordance with the Council Constitution to include the Leader of the Council and the 7 Lead Members as appointed in Item 14 above.

  • See report above under item 15

15B . To Appoint Members To The Planning, Regulatory Services, Licensing, Infrastructure, Housing And Economic Development, Leisure, Environment And Community, Audit And Council Tax Setting Committees

  •   See report above under item 15

15C . To Appoint Substitute Members:

  • All Members to act as substitutes on the Council Committees excluding the Licensing Committee.

  • To appoint named substitute members to the Planning Committee (7 for Liberal Democrat Group, 3 for Conservative Group and 1 for Labour Group) in accordance with the Terms of the Reference of the Committee.

  • See report above under item 15

16 . Appointment Of Chairs And Vice-Chairs

  • In accordance with Procedure Rule 29, to appoint the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Planning, Regulatory Services, Licensing, Audit and Council Tax Setting Committees.

17 . Standards Regime

  • Members’ Panel to deal with Code of Conduct Complaints To reconstitute this Panel to deal with Code of Conduct Complaints against District and Parish Councillors under the stages agreed at the Executive Committee on 2 April 2012 (Minute EX104/11).

  • Membership

  • The Panel will consist of Group Leaders (or their nominees).

18 . Appointments Committee

  • To establish the Appointments Committee with terms of reference as set out in Part 3 of the Constitution and appoint 7 Members to serve thereon. The Committee is subject to the Rules governing proportionality.

19 . Appointment Of Other Council Bodies

20 . Appointment Of The Chairs And Vice-Chairs For Each Of The Local Area Forums

21 . Appointments To Outside Bodies

22 . Pensioners Champion

  • Pensioners Champion

23 . Young Persons' Champion

  • Young Persons' Champion

24 . Member Training Champion

  • Member Training Champion

25 . Independant Panel On Members' Allowances

  • Council is requested to reconstitute the Independent Panel to review Members’ allowances.

26 . Appointment Of Independant Person

27 . Start Time For 14 July 2020 Council Meeting

  • Chairman to propose to Council that Rule 1(7) the start time for the Full Council meeting be amended for just the 14 July 2020 Council meeting to 7pm.

28 . Advance Notice Of Date And Date And Time Of Reconvened Meeting In The Event That There Are Any Issues With Livestreaming

  • Thursday 11 June at 7pm